CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G82710

Mr. Jim Reynolds
Vice President
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of plate processors from the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated September 28, 2000, on behalf of Jet USA Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on plate processors from the Netherlands. Descriptive literature for the Jet Line Models 455/680/900 Water Wash Series In-Line Plate Processors was submitted with your ruling request.

The literature submitted with your ruling request indicates that the Jet Line Models 455/680/900 Water Wash Series In-Line Plate Processors have been developed to produce high quality letterpress and dry offset plates. The Jet Line Series has been designed with an in-line auto adjusting plush brush washout system, multi-function control panel, automatic water exchanger, in-line dryer and in-line post exposure. Whether steel, aluminum or polyester-backed plates are used, the press ready plates are finished in about 20 minutes. The Jet Line Models 455/680/900 Water Wash Series In-Line Plate Processors feature simple operation, low noise, continuous production process, easy maintenance, high output capacity and consistent high quality plate production. The plate processors handle all types of water washable photopolymers. The technical data for Jet Line Models 455/680/900 is included in the descriptive literature.

You have also asked for additional information. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for the plate processors. Anti-dumping or countervailing duties are not applicable for this merchandise. The plate processors are not subject to other agency requirements. The applicable subheading for the Jet Line Models 455/680/900 Water Wash Series In-Line Plate Processors will be 9010.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus and equipment for photographic (including cinematographic) laboratories (including apparatus for the projection or drawing of circuit patterns on sensitized semiconductor materials), not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; negatoscopes; projection screens; parts and accessories thereof; other apparatus and equipment for photographic (including cinematographic) laboratories; negatoscopes; other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division